Our Privacy Policy

A Day Away Salon And Spa is dedicated to protecting your privacy and understands that you may have questions about how your information is used and collected. This Privacy Policy is designed to outline how we use information and answer the most common privacy questions related to our services. By using our website and services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, give a donation, become a member, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: ; To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) ; To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) ; To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) ; To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. ; To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature ; To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or it’s service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

Passive Data

From time to time, A Day Away Salon And Spa uses small files called “tracker gifs” or “beacons” in our website or e-mails. These files allow us to collect non-personal data such as how our site is being used, when it is being used, which pages are visited, what pages referred to us, and the types of browsers viewing our website. This information is collected on a broad scale, analyzed in an aggregate format, and allows us to better understand our customers and provide the best experience possible on our website.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

A Day Away Salon And Spa  we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Occasionally, media, photos, videos and or materials that are submitted to A Day Away Salon And Spa would make great promotional materials.  We reserve the right to use any material submitted to us either individually to use in a promotional product or use your final customized keepsake for a promotional material.  By using our services, you are giving us permission to use any material submitted to us without our compensation for us to use in any website, Ad, promotional material or social media site. Please See Public Use in our terms of service for more information.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at A Day Away Salon And Spa, LLC discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Referral programs.

A Day Away Salon And Spa occasionally works with promotions like Groupon to market its services. The information flow with those referral groups is a one way street. The customer submits information to Groupon (or a similar service), and then Groupon sends it to A Day Away Salon And Spa does not share any specific customer information with Groupon that the user does not submit directly to Groupon or other similar affiliates.

 

IP Addresses.

Similarly, A Day Away Salon And Spa may track IP addresses in the aggregate for administration purposes and to gather demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to any specific computer, except when you place an order using our online checkout process (where the IP address helps us to protect our customers by, for example, identifying fraudulent credit card uses). When necessary, we may share this information with the financial institution which issued the card and law enforcement authorities

 

Testimonials.

With each order A Day Away Salon And Spa sends out, we ask our customers to comment on our services. Some of these responses may be used on our website as testimonials. You can see our testimonials page that collects many of these responses here. By submitting a testimonial to us, you agree and understand that we may publish that testimonial to promote our services. If we do, we will publish your first name, the first letter of your last name, and the city and state you are from. We will not publish your entire last name, personal address, phone number, e-mail, or other identifying personal information.

 

Tracking. While A Day Away Salon And Spa provides digital conversion and other services, it does not provide shipping services itself. To ship products, A Day Away Salon And Spa has to share certain personal information, like your address, with the shipping carrier (UPS, FedEx, etc.) in order to ship products to you, which we reserve the right to do.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://ADayAwaySalonAndSpa.com/terms-of-service/

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 03/10/2018.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, ADayAwaySalonAndSpa.com And A Day Away Salon And Spa may be contacted via email to: admin@ADayAwaySalonAndSpa.com